Get alerts
AiGanak
Scope a project
Price comparison · checked 26 October 2026

GPT-6 Luna vs Claude Haiku 5.5: API pricing

GPT-6 Luna and Claude Haiku 5.5 cost the same for a typical support answer at list prices checked 26 October 2026.

In short

GPT-6 Luna: $0.1 input / $0.5 output per 1M tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.1 / $0.5.

USD per 1 million tokens · standard tier

Prices side by side

Sources: OpenAI, Anthropic, checked 26 October 2026. Full details: GPT-6 Luna · Claude Haiku 5.5.

GPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 5.5
Input$0.1$0.1
Cached input$0.01$0.01
Output$0.5$0.5
Batch input / output$0.05 / $0.25$0.05 / $0.25
Cache write$0.125$0.125
Long promptsPrompts over 272K input tokens cost 2x input and cache rates and 1.5x output for the whole request.Requests whose prompt is over 100,000 tokens (including cache reads and writes) pay higher rates.
Announced changeNone announcedNone announced
Worked examples · list prices

Cost per request

Token counts are stated so you can check the arithmetic.

TaskTokensGPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 5.5
Chat reply2,000 input tokens, none cached, 300-token reply$0.00035$0.00035
Support answer6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer$0.00049$0.00049
Document summary20,000-token document, no caching, 800-token summary$0.00240$0.00240

Monthly cost of support answers

Answers per monthGPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 5.5Difference
10,000$4.90$4.90$0.00000
100,000$49.00$49.00$0.00000
1,000,000$490$490$0.00000

Price per token is only part of the story: the model that answers in fewer tokens, or needs fewer retries, can be cheaper in practice. Test both on your own requests before switching.

FAQ

GPT-6 Luna vs Claude Haiku 5.5: pricing questions

Can't find it? Press ⌘K and ask.

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5?

GPT-6 Luna and Claude Haiku 5.5 cost the same for a typical support answer at list prices checked 26 October 2026.

How much more does GPT-6 Luna cost than Claude Haiku 5.5?

For a support answer with 6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached) and a 500-token reply, GPT-6 Luna costs the same than Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.490 against $0.490 per 1,000 answers.

What do GPT-6 Luna and Claude Haiku 5.5 cost with batch processing?

Batch prices per million tokens: GPT-6 Luna $0.05 input / $0.25 output, Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.05 / $0.25. Batch requests return within 24 hours.

Should I switch from GPT-6 Luna to Claude Haiku 5.5?

Only if quality holds on your own examples. Price per token is one factor; how many tokens each model uses for your task, and how often its answers need a retry, decide the real cost. Test both on 50 to 100 real requests before switching.

Free price alerts

Get an email when GPT-6 Luna, Claude Haiku 5.5 or any other LLM price changes

OpenAI, Anthropic and Google change API prices with little notice. We check their pricing pages every week and email you the old price, the new price and the date. Free, a few emails a month at most.

We send a confirmation email first. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Want to know what your own LLM bill could save?

Upload a usage export to the free Bill Analyzer, or order the LLM Cost Report for a ranked savings plan.