Get alerts
AiGanak
Scope a project
Price comparison · checked 26 October 2026

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: API pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper: a typical support answer costs $0.00049 against $0.00197 on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at list prices checked 26 October 2026.

In short

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.1 input / $0.5 output per 1M tokens. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: $0.3 / $2.50.

USD per 1 million tokens · standard tier

Prices side by side

Sources: Anthropic, Google, checked 26 October 2026. Full details: Claude Haiku 5.5 · Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite.

Claude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Input$0.1$0.3
Cached input$0.01$0.03
Output$0.5$2.50
Batch input / output$0.05 / $0.25$0.15 / $1.25
Cache write$0.125not charged separately
Long promptsRequests whose prompt is over 100,000 tokens (including cache reads and writes) pay higher rates.No long-prompt surcharge listed
Announced changeNone announcedNone announced
Worked examples · list prices

Cost per request

Token counts are stated so you can check the arithmetic.

TaskTokensClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite
Chat reply2,000 input tokens, none cached, 300-token reply$0.00035$0.00135
Support answer6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer$0.00049$0.00197
Document summary20,000-token document, no caching, 800-token summary$0.00240$0.00800

Monthly cost of support answers

Answers per monthClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteDifference
10,000$4.90$19.70$14.80
100,000$49.00$197$148
1,000,000$490$1,970$1,480

Price per token is only part of the story: the model that answers in fewer tokens, or needs fewer retries, can be cheaper in practice. Test both on your own requests before switching.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite: pricing questions

Can't find it? Press ⌘K and ask.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper: a typical support answer costs $0.00049 against $0.00197 on Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at list prices checked 26 October 2026.

How much more does Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite cost than Claude Haiku 5.5?

For a support answer with 6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached) and a 500-token reply, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs 4.0× more than Claude Haiku 5.5: $1.97 against $0.490 per 1,000 answers.

What do Claude Haiku 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite cost with batch processing?

Batch prices per million tokens: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.05 input / $0.25 output, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite $0.15 / $1.25. Batch requests return within 24 hours.

Should I switch from Claude Haiku 5.5 to Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite?

Only if quality holds on your own examples. Price per token is one factor; how many tokens each model uses for your task, and how often its answers need a retry, decide the real cost. Test both on 50 to 100 real requests before switching.

Free price alerts

Get an email when Claude Haiku 5.5, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or any other LLM price changes

OpenAI, Anthropic and Google change API prices with little notice. We check their pricing pages every week and email you the old price, the new price and the date. Free, a few emails a month at most.

We send a confirmation email first. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Want to know what your own LLM bill could save?

Upload a usage export to the free Bill Analyzer, or order the LLM Cost Report for a ranked savings plan.