Get alerts
AiGanak
Scope a project
Anthropic · Small model · prices checked 26 October 2026

Claude Haiku 5.5 API pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.5 per million output tokens at Anthropic's standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. One typical support answer costs about $0.00049.

In short

Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) costs $0.1 input, $0.01 cached input and $0.5 output per million tokens at standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. Batch: $0.05 input and $0.25 output. A typical support answer costs $0.00049.

USD per 1 million tokens · text

Claude Haiku 5.5 price per million tokens

Model ID claude-haiku-5-5. Source: Anthropic's pricing page, checked 26 October 2026. AiGanak re-checks every price weekly.

StandardBatch
Input$0.1$0.05
Cached input$0.01$0.005
Output$0.5$0.25
  • Writing to the prompt cache costs $0.125 per million tokens.
  • Requests whose prompt is over 100,000 tokens (including cache reads and writes) pay higher rates. Long-prompt rates: $0.5 input, $2.50 output.
  • Batch requests return within 24 hours at the batch rate.
Worked examples · standard list prices

What Claude Haiku 5.5 costs per request

Token counts are stated so you can check the arithmetic.

TaskTokensPer requestPer 1,000$100 buys
Chat reply2,000 input tokens, none cached, 300-token reply$0.00035$0.350285,714
Support answer6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer$0.00049$0.490204,081
Document summary20,000-token document, no caching, 800-token summary$0.00240$2.4041,666
Same tier, other providers

Claude Haiku 5.5 compared with similar models

Cost of the same support answer (6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer). Cheaper is not better unless quality holds on your own examples.

ModelInput / output per 1MSupport answervs Claude Haiku 5.5
GPT-6 Luna$0.1 / $0.5$0.00049same
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 / $0.5$0.00049—
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25 / $1.50$0.00135176% dearer
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.3 / $2.50$0.00197302% dearer

See every model on one page in the LLM Price Index, or upload your bill to the free LLM Bill Analyzer to see what Claude Haiku 5.5 costs you and what you could save.

FAQ

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing questions

Can't find it? Press ⌘K and ask.

How much does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost per million tokens?

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 input, $0.01 cached input and $0.5 output per million tokens at Anthropic's standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. Batch processing costs $0.05 input and $0.25 output per million tokens. Writing to the prompt cache costs $0.125 per million tokens. Requests whose prompt is over 100,000 tokens (including cache reads and writes) pay higher rates.

How much does one request cost on Claude Haiku 5.5?

A support answer with 6,000 input tokens (4,000 of them cached) and a 500-token reply costs about $0.00049, or $0.490 per 1,000 answers, at standard list prices.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 getting more expensive?

No price change was announced on Anthropic's pricing page when AiGanak checked it on 26 October 2026. AiGanak re-checks prices weekly and emails alerts when one changes.

What is a cheaper alternative to Claude Haiku 5.5?

Among small models from OpenAI, Anthropic and Google, GPT-6 Luna is the cheapest for the same support answer at $0.00049 per request, against $0.00049 on Claude Haiku 5.5. Test quality on your own examples before switching.

Free price alerts

Get an email when Claude Haiku 5.5 or any other LLM price changes

OpenAI, Anthropic and Google change API prices with little notice. We check their pricing pages every week and email you the old price, the new price and the date. Free, a few emails a month at most.

We send a confirmation email first. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Want to know what your own LLM bill could save?

Upload a usage export to the free Bill Analyzer, or order the LLM Cost Report for a ranked savings plan.