Get alerts
AiGanak
Scope a project
OpenAI · Small model · prices checked 26 October 2026

GPT-6 Luna API pricing

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.5 per million output tokens at OpenAI's standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. One typical support answer costs about $0.00049.

In short

GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) costs $0.1 input, $0.01 cached input and $0.5 output per million tokens at standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. Batch: $0.05 input and $0.25 output. A typical support answer costs $0.00049.

USD per 1 million tokens · text

GPT-6 Luna price per million tokens

Model ID gpt-6-luna. Source: OpenAI's pricing page, checked 26 October 2026. AiGanak re-checks every price weekly.

StandardBatch
Input$0.1$0.05
Cached input$0.01$0.005
Output$0.5$0.25
  • Writing to the prompt cache costs $0.125 per million tokens.
  • Prompts over 272K input tokens cost 2x input and cache rates and 1.5x output for the whole request. Long-prompt rates: $0.2 input, $0.75 output.
  • Batch requests return within 24 hours at the batch rate.
Worked examples · standard list prices

What GPT-6 Luna costs per request

Token counts are stated so you can check the arithmetic.

TaskTokensPer requestPer 1,000$100 buys
Chat reply2,000 input tokens, none cached, 300-token reply$0.00035$0.350285,714
Support answer6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer$0.00049$0.490204,081
Document summary20,000-token document, no caching, 800-token summary$0.00240$2.4041,666
Same tier, other providers

GPT-6 Luna compared with similar models

Cost of the same support answer (6,000 input tokens (4,000 cached instructions and help text), 500-token answer). Cheaper is not better unless quality holds on your own examples.

ModelInput / output per 1MSupport answervs GPT-6 Luna
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.1 / $0.5$0.00049same
GPT-6 Luna$0.1 / $0.5$0.00049—
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite$0.25 / $1.50$0.00135176% dearer
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite$0.3 / $2.50$0.00197302% dearer

See every model on one page in the LLM Price Index, or upload your bill to the free LLM Bill Analyzer to see what GPT-6 Luna costs you and what you could save.

FAQ

GPT-6 Luna pricing questions

Can't find it? Press ⌘K and ask.

How much does GPT-6 Luna cost per million tokens?

GPT-6 Luna costs $0.1 input, $0.01 cached input and $0.5 output per million tokens at OpenAI's standard list price, checked 26 October 2026. Batch processing costs $0.05 input and $0.25 output per million tokens. Writing to the prompt cache costs $0.125 per million tokens. Prompts over 272K input tokens cost 2x input and cache rates and 1.5x output for the whole request.

How much does one request cost on GPT-6 Luna?

A support answer with 6,000 input tokens (4,000 of them cached) and a 500-token reply costs about $0.00049, or $0.490 per 1,000 answers, at standard list prices.

Is GPT-6 Luna getting more expensive?

No price change was announced on OpenAI's pricing page when AiGanak checked it on 26 October 2026. AiGanak re-checks prices weekly and emails alerts when one changes.

What is a cheaper alternative to GPT-6 Luna?

Among small models from OpenAI, Anthropic and Google, Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheapest for the same support answer at $0.00049 per request, against $0.00049 on GPT-6 Luna. Test quality on your own examples before switching.

Free price alerts

Get an email when GPT-6 Luna or any other LLM price changes

OpenAI, Anthropic and Google change API prices with little notice. We check their pricing pages every week and email you the old price, the new price and the date. Free, a few emails a month at most.

We send a confirmation email first. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Want to know what your own LLM bill could save?

Upload a usage export to the free Bill Analyzer, or order the LLM Cost Report for a ranked savings plan.